Steering Group Members

Steering Group Members


The active support and commitment of the countries within the Danube region is ensured through the activity of the Steering Group, comprising representatives three from each country - 14 countries in total, European Commission and other relevant international organizations and associations.


Steering Group is composed of the:

  • members entitled to vote (representatives of each Partner State)
  • members in an advisory capacity (representatives of the teams of the Priority Area Coordinators, European Commission, relevant international organizations and associations)


The main tasks of the SG are:

  • to approve and modify its Rules of Procedure;
  • to refine the actions and examples of projects presented in the Action Plan under PA3;
  • to establish specific measurable targets for PA3;
  • to periodically review progress made towards achieving the specific targets of PA3 on the basis of documents submitted by the PACs;
  • to examine the “labelling” process of implemented projects;
  • to examine the results of implementation;
  • to propose to the PACs any revision or examination of the implementation of PA3;


MEMBERS OF THE STEERING GROUP
- participants designated by countries to attend Steering Group meetings

 

Austria

Julia MAUK                                                                                                                                                              

Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

Elizabeth PACHER

Ministry of Culture

Marton MÈHES

Danube Cultural Cluster, Chair

Ingrid ZIMMERMANN

Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism of Austria

Karin CERVENKA 

Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Biljana ČAMUR VESELINOVIĆ

Ministry of Civil Affairs

Aleksandra MIHIĆ

Senior Cultural Specialist, Ministry of Civil Affairs 

 

Bulgaria

Lyubomir SIRAKOV
Priority Area Coordinator
Ministry of Tourism

 

Valentina LICHEVA 

Ministry of Culture

 

Croatia

Blanka BELOSEVIC

Ministry of Tourism

Senka DANIEL

Ministry of Tourism 

Anuška Deranja CRNOKIĆ

Ministry of Culture

 

Czech Republic

Yvona HAVEL (Brázdová)

Ministry of Culture

Katerina FOLPRECHTOVA

Ministry of Regional Development

Monika ZABKOVA

Ministry of Regional Development

Jaromira MIZEROVA

Ministry of Culture

Zdravek PRIKODA

Ministry of Culture

Ilja KOCIAN

Ministry of Culture

 

Germany

Baden-Württemberg

Volker WEDEKIND

Ministry of Science, Research and the Arts of Baden-Württemberg

Bavaria

Regina HELLWIG-SCHMID

Donumenta Festival Bavaria

Sebastian STAWOWSKI

Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Energy and Technology

 

Hungary

Marta FAZEKAS

Department for International Tourism Relations

Valér BEDŐ

Ministry of Human Capacities


Moldova

Orest DABIJA

Ministry of Education, Culture and Research 

 

Montenegro

Dražen BLAŽIĆ

Ministry of Culturе, State Secretary

Martina RADOJIČIĆ

Ministry of Tourism   

Tamara ĐUKIĆ

Ministry of Tourism

 

Romania

Diana TENEA 

Priority Area Coordinator

General Director, Ministry of Regional Development and Public Administration

Irina COZMA

Ministry of Regional Development and Public Administration, Directorate General for Regional Development and Infrastructure

Mihai MONORANU

Ministry of Culture, Counsellor

Iulia DANGULEA

Ministry of Tourism

Silviu ZELENIUC

Ministry of Tourism

Steliana COJOCARIU

Ministry of Tourism

Adriana PETRARU

Department of Interethnic Relations

Elena CLUCERU

Department of Interethnic Relations

 

Serbia

Kristina KUJUNDZIC

National Tourism Organisation of Serbia, Head of Project Unit

Marija LABOVIC

National Tourism Organisation of Serbia, CEO

Vera JANKOVIC

Ministry of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunication

Jagoda STAMENKOVIC

Ministry of Culture and Media

 

Slovak Republic

Elena GYURCSOVÁ

Ministry of Culture

Dária HAMAJOVÁ

Ministry of Culture

Oľga GÁFRIKOVÁ

Ministry of Transport and Construction 

 

Slovenia 

Irena MARŠ

Ministry of Culture 

Marjetka KANJIR

Ministry of Culture

Ana BOŽIČNIK

Ministry of Economic Development and Technology

 

Ukraine

Oksana SERDYUK

Ministry of Economic Development and Trade

Anastasiya OBRAZTSOVA

Ministry of Culture

Artem MYKHAYLENKO

Ministry of Culture

Hanna TALALAYEVA

Ministry of Culture

Denys Yamkovenko

Ministry of Culture

Rostyslav TOMENCHUK

Ukrainian Institute for International Politics, Chairman

Nadezda AFANASIEVA

Ukrainian Institute for International Politics, Head of International Cooperation Department  

  

MEMBERS OF THE STEERING GROUP WITH ADVISORY CAPACITY

European Commission

Roland MAYER-FREI

DG REGIO

Ivan NEIROTTI

DG REGIO

 

Danube Strategy Point 

Robert LICHTNER

Pillar Officer

 

Council of Danube Cities and Regions

Peter LANGER

General Coordinator 

Wolfgang LIMBERT

GERMANY / CoDCR

 

UNWTO

Christopher IMBSEN
Deputy Regional Director, Europe

 

Danube Competence Center

Gordana PLAMENAC

Chairperson of the Board

Boris CAMERNIK
General Secretary